Tuesday, November 8, 2011

Garlic-y Mashed Cauliflower


Hey...
Guess What I made.....

OK, 
so remember how I told you all on My Monday Menu that I was going to make some Garlic Cauliflower that is supposed to be kinda like mashed Potatoes? 
Well...I made them....and did they taste like potatoes?
Nope...
Were they good?

I liked them... I would have LOVED them if the Garlic wasn't burning my tongue! The recipe only calls for two cloves of garlic but the ones I had are huge. 
Do any of you know much about garlic? Like if the cloves are tiny are they not as strong?
UGH!
Anyway, Pretty Princess refused to eat them after she said her tongue was burning and if she ate them it felt like her tongue would fall off..
[She may or may not be exaggerating just a tiny bit!}

Hubby ate them with a happy smile on his face! Sure love this guy! 
My hero.... Always saves the day!



They look Good!

We ate them with Sauted Spinach with Parmesan Cheese, Crock-Pot Ribs with Mushroom Gravy.
So yummy!


Garlic-y Mashed Cauliflower
-Womans World Magazine

1 1/2 lbs. Cauliflower
1/4 C. half and half
2 T. butter (room temp.)
2 Cloves Garlic
1 tsp. Chopped Fresh Sage
1/2 tsp. Salt
1/4 tsp. Pepper
3 T. Grated Parmesan Cheese

In a pot combine enough salted water to cover. Over high heat bring to a boil: boil until cauliflower is very tender,about 20 minutes;drain.  In a food  processor puree cauliflower,half and half,butter,garlic,sage,salt and pepper until smooth and creamy about 2-3 minutes. Add cheese process until blended about 30 seconds.


The only thing I did different was I didn't add the sage.  Maybe next time!  I will definitely make these again just use less garlic or smaller cloves!  If you like cauliflower and garlic...you will really like them!

If you make it...you gotta tell me what you think!

Have a great day!
Photobucket
I'm linking to these great parties!

1 comment:

  1. We love cauliflower at our house! This looks so yummy, I can't wait to try it!

    ReplyDelete

Thanks for leaving some "LOVES" and making me smile!